Go to navigation Go to content

Taking a Preliminary Alcohol Screening test in California


Blog Category:
11/17/2008
Anders Johnson
Comments (0)

In California, after a driver is stopped for suspected DUI, he or she may be asked to take a Preliminary Alcohol Screening (PAS) test by the law enforcement officer.  The PAS is done by blowing into a hand held breach machine.

Taking a PAS test is optional.  An officer is suppose to tell the driver that he or she is not required to take a PAS.  California Vehicle Code section 23612(h) requires an officer to advise a person that they have a right to refuse the PAS. 

The problem is that many DUI defense attorneys ignore this requirement, and the PAS is given more weight in both the DMV hearing and possibly in a motion to suppress.  Hiring a qualified California DUI attorney will help in determining whether a driver was advised of the right to refuse a PAS test, or simply told to blow into the machine, thinking they have no alternative.



Category: DUI and DWI Laws For California


1 Comments to "Taking a Preliminary Alcohol Screening test in California"

Taking a preliminary Alcohol covering test in golden state. The required results of chemical screening test are privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a period of one year to three Years
___________________________
bush
Addiction Recovery Maine
Posted by bush will on November 17, 2008 at 01:47 PM

Post a comment

Post a Comment to "Taking a Preliminary Alcohol Screening test in California"

To reply to this message, enter your reply in the box labeled "Message", hit "Post Message."

Name:*

Email:* (will not be published)

Message:*

Notify me of follow-up comments via email.